Course Schedule

2020 Florida Dermatology & Dermatopathology Board Review Course Schedule

Please note that the current course schedule, instructors, and times are subject to change! Please routinely visit our website for all new updates. Thank you!

We are currently in progress of setting up the 2020 program.  Visit this site for frequent updates.

Thursday, April 30, 2020

Morning Session  6:45 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Time Course Description Course Duration Course Instructors
6:45 – 7:45 a.m. Breakfast (Buffet) 60 minutes
7:45 – 8:00 a.m. Introduction & Announcements 15 minutes Kiran Motaparthi, M.D., Addie Walker, M.D., Travis Vandergriff, M.D. & Jason Lee, M.D.

 

8:00 – 10:00 a.m. Examination of
Microscopic Slides (Glass)
120 minutes Kiran Motaparthi, M.D., Addie Walker, M.D., Travis Vandergriff, M.D. & Jason Lee, M.D.
10:00 – 10:15 a.m. Break 15 minutes
10:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. Examination of
Microscopic Slides (Glass)
(continued)
120 minutes Kiran Motaparthi, M.D., Addie Walker, M.D., Travis Vandergriff, M.D. & Jason Lee, M.D.
12:15 p.m. – 12:30 p.m.  Microscope Removal 15 minutes
12:30 – 1:30 p.m. Lunch 60 minutes

Afternoon Session  1:05 – 6:10 p.m.

Time Course Description Course Duration Course Instructors
1:30 – 3:30 p.m. Examination of
Digital Slides
120 minutes Kiran Motaparthi, M.D., Addie Walker, M.D., Travis Vandergriff, M.D. & Jason Lee, M.D.
3:30 – 3:50 p.m. Break (Snack) 20 minutes  
3:50 – 6:00 p.m. Microscopic Slide Review – Glass & Digital 130 minutes Kiran Motaparthi, M.D., Addie Walker, M.D., Travis Vandergriff, M.D. & Jason Lee, M.D.
6:00 p.m. End of Day 1

Friday, May 1, 2020

Morning Session  6:30 a.m. – 11:45 p.m. 

Time Course Description Course Duration Course Instructors
6:30 – 7:30 a.m. Breakfast (Buffet) 60 minutes
7:30 – 9:30 a.m.  

Microscopic Slide Review – Glass & Digital

120 minutes Kiran Motaparthi, M.D., Addie Walker, M.D., Travis Vandergriff, M.D. & Jason Lee, M.D.
9:30 – 9:45 a.m. Break 15 minutes
9:45 a.m. – 11:45 p.m. Microscopic Slide Review – Glass & Digital (continued) 120 minutes Kiran Motaparthi, M.D., Addie Walker, M.D., Travis Vandergriff, M.D. & Jason Lee, M.D.
11:45 – 1:00 p.m. Lunch 75 minutes

 Afternoon Session   1:00 – 5:05 p.m.

Time Course Description Course Duration Course Instructors
1:00 – 3:00 p.m. Pediatric Dermatology 120 minutes Jennifer Schoch, M.D.
3:00 – 3:15 p.m. Break (Snack) 15 minutes  
3:15 – 4:35 p.m. Structural Biology of Epidermis and Basement Membrane 80 minutes Kiran Motaparthi, M.D.
4:35 – 5:25 p.m. DIF and Autoimmune Bullous Diseases 50 minutes
5:25-6:15 p.m. Laser & Cosmetic Surgery 50 minutes
6:15 p.m. End of Day 2    

 Please join us for a Cocktail Reception from 6:00 to 7:30 pm. Cocktails and appetizers served.

 

Saturday, May 2, 2020

Morning Session  6:30 a.m. – 12:25 p.m.

 Time Course Description Course Duration Course Instructors
6:30 – 7:50 a.m. Breakfast (Buffet) 80 minutes
7:50 – 8:50 a.m. Contact Dermatitis & Patch Testing 60 minutes
8:50 – 9:05 a.m. Break 15 minutes
9:05 – 10:05 a.m. Drug Reactions, Metabolism & Biologics/Cutaneous Drug Reactions 60 minutes Kristen Lo Sicco, M.D.
10:05 – 10:35 a.m. Hair & Nail Disorders 30 minutes Kristen Lo Sicco, M.D.
10:35 – 11:35 p.m. Kodachromes 60 minutes
11:35 – 12:35 p.m. Cutaneous Oncology 60 minutes
12:35 – 1:35 p.m. Lunch 60 minutes

 Afternoon Session  1:25 – 6:00 p.m.

Time Course Description Course Duration Course Instructors
1:35  -2:35 p.m. Kodachromes 60 minutes Mona Sadeghpour, M.D.
2:35 – 2:55 p.m. Board Exam Format & Preparation 20 minutes Mona Sadeghpour, M.D.
2:55 – 3:55 p.m. Surgical Dermatology 60 minutes Sailesh Konda, M.D.
3:55 – 4:10 p.m. Break (Snack) 15 minutes  
4:10 – 5:10 p.m. Surgical Dermatology 60 minutes Sailesh Konda, M.D.
5:10 – 6:10p.m. Genodermatosis 60 minutes
6:10 p.m. End of Day 3

 

Sunday, May 3, 2020

Morning Session   6:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. 

Time Course Description Course Duration Course Instructors
6:30 – 7:30 a.m. Breakfast (Continental) 60 minutes
7:30 – 8:30 a.m. Infectious Disease Part 1 60 minutes
8:30 – 8:35 a.m. Break 5 minutes  
8:35 – 9:35 a.m. Infectious Disease Part 2 60 minutes
9:35 – 10:35 a.m. Immunology 60 minutes
10:35 – 10:45 a.m. Break 10 minutes  
10:45 – 12:00 p.m. Medical Dermatology Review 75 minutes  Sylvia Hsu, M.D.
12:00 p.m. End of Day Four